Privacy

Privacy

Purpose

We and our related entities recognise the importance of privacy and protecting personal information. In this policy, we summarise how we collect, use, hold, disclose and manage personal information. 

Definitions and interpretations

Where the context permits, words and phrases defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended or replaced from time to time) have the same meaning in this policy. For ease of reference, some of those words and phrases are set out below.

  • APP means an Australian Privacy Principle; and
  • Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a)     whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b)     whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The kind of personal information we collect and hold includes:

  • information and details on our clients and other people involved directly or indirectly in legal transactions or matters of which we:
    • are currently involved;
    • have been involved; or
    • are considering becoming involved in;
  • from time to time, depending on the nature of the legal matter or transaction, particularly in relation to family law, employment law, succession planning, wills and estate, litigation and dispute resolution matters:
    • health information of individuals; and/or
    • sensitive information of individuals.

How we collect personal information

We generally collect information from individuals seeking our legal services via:

  • client detail forms;
  • client interviews or discussions;
  • electronic correspondence;
  • written correspondence;
  • directly from our website.

We also collect personal information from third parties, including:

  • public searches;
  • a relative;
  • an associate;
  • other professional advisers, including, accountants, financial planners, financiers, insurance advisers, brokers or other advisers;
  • medical practitioners, psychologists, psychiatrists and other experts.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in our information management system, consisting of:

  • paper files; and
  • electronic files. 

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes of:

  • providing legal services;
  • providing information on our services or products;
  • providing information on matters which may affect you or someone you know;
  • operating a legal business; and
  • marketing our products and services or opportunities which you may be interested in.

We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • our related entities to facilitate our or their business operations;
  • third party service providers (who may not be bound by our privacy policy);
  • other organisations whose services you may be interested in considering or using.

We endeavor not to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, unless:

  • you consent; or
  • we are permitted to do so at law.

Online information

In relation to users of our internet site, we may collect:

  • your IP address; or
  • other information you provide to us.

Our site may contain links to external websites. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such sites.

How you may access personal information held by us about you and seek the correction of it

Subject to:

  • any exemption which may apply;
  • you verifying your identity to our reasonable satisfaction,

you may apply for access to your personal information held by us and seek the correction of it by submitting a written request to:

Privacy Officer
Murdoch Lawyers
PO Box 963
Toowoomba QLD 4350

We endeavour to respond to a request within a reasonable period after a request is made.

You will be liable for any costs relating to us providing access to your personal information including, labour costs of our staff, copying, and other related costs. Those costs must be paid before access will be permitted.

Unless we are permitted at law to do so, we endeavor not to deny your request for access and/or correction, but if we do deny your request, we endeavor to provide you with a written notice which sets out:

  • reason(s) for the refusal (unless we consider it would be unreasonable to provide a reason); and
  • mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

 Information integrity

You must notify us of any change to your personal information to ensure it is up to date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We endeavour to update your personal information promptly after you notify us that it requires correction to keep it up to date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principals, or a registered APP Code that binds us and how we will deal with such a complaint

You may complain to us by submitting a written complaint to our Privacy Officer, the details of which are contained in this policy.

You may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient

At this stage, we are not likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, other than disclosing personal details (including email addresses and contact details) which are used for email newsletters, invitations, announcements and editorial content managed through MailChimp.

 

If we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipient – the countries in which such recipient are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in our policy

We understand MailChimp is based in United States of America.

Contact Information

Direct Line: 1300 068 736
Email Address: info@murdochs.com.au